Severance payments to executives in merger not parachute payment

Any severance benefits paid by the taxpayer under agreements in connection with a merger were exempt from the definition of parachute payment, and were not subject to Code Sec. 280G. Severance payments paid by the taxpayer under change in control agreements to its senior executives were, unless otherwise exempt, parachute payments. (IRS Letter Ruling 201519017.)

For more information on this and other topics, consult the Visit our News Library.